REACTION MECHANISM

Share

Demo Video

All Lectures


Lect # 1
Content Covered:

Carbocations C+, Hybridisation of carbocations , Stability of carbocations , Rearrangement of carbocations , Type of shifts , Migratory aptitude

Duration: 36 Minutes

Lect # 2
Content Covered:

Migratory aptitude of aromatic group , Rearrangement in cyclic carbocations , Ring expansion (RE), Ring contracting (RC) , Cyclopropyl methyl carbocations (CPM–C+), Stability order of carbocations , Some extra ordinary stable carbocations, CPM carbocation , Aromatic carbocations

Duration: 42 Minutes

Lect # 3
Content Covered:

Rearrangement of carbocation, Reaction mechanism , Solvents , Polar protic solvents (PPS), Polar aprotic solvents (PAs) , Reagents , Nucleophiles, Nu, Electrophilic E+

Duration: 35 Minutes

Lect # 4
Content Covered:

Electrophiles, E+, Nucleophiles, Nu, Nucleophilicity , Experimental order of Nu, Strong Nu with weak basic character , Strong Nu with strong basic character, Weak Nu with weak basic character , Solvation of Nu

Duration: 47 Minutes

Lect # 5
Content Covered:

Leaving group (l.g.), Leaving group ability , Unimolecular nucleophilic substitution reaction of first order (for R–X) i.e SN1 of R–X , Kinetics of SN1, Stereo of SN1, PE- diagram of SN1, SN1 with rearrangement in C+, Rate of SN1 reaction

Duration: 36 Minutes

Lect # 6
Content Covered:

SN1 or R–X, Solvolysis reaction , Factors affecting the rate of SN1 reactions , SN1 of alcohol R–OH

Duration: 50 Minutes

Lect # 7
Content Covered:

SN1 of R–OH, Lucas reaction , SN1 of ethers , Hydrolysis of ethers , SN2 reaction of (R–X), Kinetics of SN2 reaction , Stereochemistry of SN2 Rxn , PE-diagram of SN2 Rxn

Duration: 43 Minutes

Lect # 8
Content Covered:

Walden's experiment , Walden Inversion , Factors affecting the rate of SN2 Rxn , Halogen exchange reaction , Finkelstien reaction , Swart's reaction , SN2 Rxn of alcohol (R–OH), SNi reaction of alcohol with SOCl2

Duration: 48 Minutes

Lect # 9
Content Covered:

SN2 of ether , Reaction of epoxides , Williamson's ether synthesis

Duration: 29 Minutes

Lect # 10
Content Covered:

Intramolecular SN2 reactions , Neighbouring group participation (NGP) , Comparison between SN1 and SN2 , SN1 Vs SN2

Duration: 41 Minutes

Lect # 11
Content Covered:

Elimination Reaction , E1 elimination (of R–X), Saytzeff's rule , Regioselectivity , E1 of Alcohols, Acid catalysed dehydroation of alcohol, Dienone- Phenol rearrangement , Pinacol - Pinacolone rearrangement , Semipinacol- Pinacolone rearrangement

Duration: 51 Minutes

Lect # 12
Content Covered:

E2 Rxn of (R–X), Stereoselectivity and sterospecificity , Reagents of E–2 Reaction , Order of Rate of E–2, Major Hofmann Alkene

Duration: 37 Minutes

Lect # 13
Content Covered:

Summary of SN1/ SN2/E1/E2, Stereo selectivity of E–2 reaction , E1CB reaction , Cases when Hofmann Alkene is the major product

Duration: 40 Minutes

Lect # 14
Content Covered:

Tetraalkyl ammonium hydroxide , E–2 Rxn, Didehalogenation , Stereoselectivity , Isotope effect (KH/KD)

Duration: 24 Minutes

Subscription

HD Video Lectures

Problem solving Videos

Live Session

24X7 Doubt Solving

Online Test Series
18000 75%OFF
4500
59.56

Add a review

Similiar Playlist

Get Discount